Past Winners

Howard B. Meek Award

2013
Ernest Boger
2012 Ray Schmidgall
2011 Rocco Angelo
2010 Rai Shacklock
2009 John Drysdale
2008 Robert Bosselman
2007 Kaye Chon
2006 Frank Lattuca
2005 Lynn Huffman
2004 Raphael Kavanaugh
2003 Robert D. Reid
2002 Linda Lagman Hoops
2001 W. Terry Umbreit
2000 Caroline Cooper
1999 Nicholas J. Hadgis
1998 Brian M. Cooper
1997 Andrew Schwarz
1996 Thomas Walsh
1995 Michael Olsen
1994 William Cheeseman
1993 George T. Alley
1992 Thomas F. Powers
1991 Stevenson W. Fletcher
1990 Carol L. Kizer
1989 James R. Keiser
1988 Mel Sandler
1987 Harry Purchase
1986 Lionel W. Brookins
1985 Lothar Kreck
1984 Donald E. Lundberg
1983 Lendal H. Kotschevar
1982 Jack E. Miller
1981 Donald Greenaway
1980 Jerome J. Vallen
1979 L. Edwin Brown
1978 Arthur C. Avery
1977 Franz Lemoire
1976 Lawrence A. Olivia
1975 Robert C. Petrie
1974 Gerald W. Lattin
1973 Herman A. Breithaupt
1972 Hilda W. Gifford
1971 Margie V. Lowrance

Stevenson W. Fletcher Achievement Award

2013
Deanne Williams Bryant
2012 John Bowen
2011 Karen Lieberman
2010 Fred Mayo
2009 Stuart Mann
2008 Clayton Barrows
2007 Chris Roberts
2006 Susan Gregory
2005 Deborah Breiter
2004 Sara Parks
2003 Lynn Huffman
2002 Ernest P. Boger, II
2001 Ray Schmidgall
2000 Mahmood A. Khan
1999 James A. Bardi
1998 Alan Stutts
1997 Peter Jones
1996 Linda L. Hoops
1995 Robert A. Brymer
1994 Audrey C. McCool
1993 Frank D. Borsenik
1992 W. Terry Umbreit
1991 Mary L. Tanke
1990 Hubert T. Alexander
1989 David L. Tucker
1988 George T. Alley
1987 Patti J. Shock
1986 Brian M. Cooper
1985 Isaac Crawford
1984 George Kibedi
1983 Peter Crafts
1981 Andrew Schwarz

Chef Herman Breithaupt Award

2013
Jean Hertzman
2009 William Nolan
2007 Angelo Camillo
2006 Jerry Shackette
2005 Keith Mandabach
2004 Robert Harrington
2003 Mary Petersen
2002 Margaret Steiskal
2001 John Drysdale
2000 John Antun
1998 Ollie Sommer
1997 Noel Cullen
1996 Anne Jachim
1995 Peter A. D'Souza
1994 Jerald Chesser
1993 Michael Zema
1992 Charles E. Willson, III
1991 Roland Zwerger
1990 Micahel A. Piccinino
1989 Fedele J. Panzarino
1988 Philip McGuirk
1987 Frank Lattuca
1985 Andrew Schwarz
1984 Robert B. Garlough
1983 William F. Petsch
1980 Joseph Amendola

McCool Breakthrough Awards

2012 Hotel ICON
2010 Godwin-Charles Ogbeide
2009 Leading Hotel Schools of the World
2008 The Ohio State University Medical Center
2007 The Hospitality Training Institute - OIC
2006 2005 International Hospitality and Tourism Virtual Conference, presented by Purdue Unviersity and the University of Strathclyde
2005 Norm Faiola

John Wiley & Sons Lifetime Research Award

2013
Haemoon Oh
2012 Barbara Almanza
2011 H.G. Parsa 
2010 Haiyan Song
2009 Cathy Hsu
2008 Hailin Qu
2007 Arun Upneja
2006 Anna Mattila
2005 John Bowen
2004 Brent Ritchie
2002 Chekitan Dev
2001 Tom Baum
2000 Denney G. Rutherford
1999 Raymond Schmidgall
1998 Mahmood Khan
1997 Audrey C. McCool
1996 Stephen J. Hiemstra
1995 Abraham Pizam
1994 Pamela Weaver
1993 Kaye S. Chon
1992 K. Michael Haywood
1991 Robert C. Lewis

John Wiley & Sons Award for Innovation in Teaching

2013
Joy Dickerson
2012 Po-Ju Chen
2011 Mehmet Erdem
2010 Linda Shea
2009 Cihan Cobanoglu
2008 Rai Shacklock
2006 Ravi Pandit
2005 ynthia Deale O'Halloran
2004 Denver Severt
2003 Joseph LaLopa
2002 Lori Sipe
2001

Lynn Huffman
Janice Pratt

2000 H.G. Parsa
1999 Sandra Kapoor
1998 Audrey C. McCool

W. Bradford Wiley Memorial Best Research Paper of the Year Award - (formerly the Van Nostrand Reinhold Research Award)

2013
Zvi Schwartz
Chih-Chien Chen
2012 Michelle Millar
Seyhmus Balogu
2010 Gongmei Yu
Zvi Schwartz
John Walsh
2009 SooCheong Jang
Chun-Hung (Hugo) Tang
Ming-Hsiang Cheng
2008 Haemoon Oh, Miyoung
Jeong & Ann Marie Fiore
2006 H.G. Parsa
2005 Karthik Namasivayam
2004 Michael Lynn
2003 John Bowen
Anthony Lucas
2002 Joseph S. Chen
2001 James R. Brown
Chekitan Dev
Dong-Jin Lee
2000 H.G. Parsa
1999 Stowe Shoemaker
John Bowen
1998 Stowe Shoemaker
Robert C. Lewis
1997 Haemoon Oh
Miyoung Jeong
1996 Raymond T. Sparrowe
Pamela Popielarz
1995 Stowe Shoemaker
1994 Paula A. Francese
1993 Brian J. Mihalik
Thomas F. Powers
1992 Chekitan S. Dev
James R. Brown
1991 Robert A. Brymer
John R. Roussele
1990 John Bowen
Mary Jo Bitner
Bernard H. Booms
Mary Stanfield

Van Nostrand Reinhold Award for Innovation in Teaching

1997 Robert O’Halloran
1996 Linda Brothers
1995

Jim Pickworth
Margaret Shaw

1994 Karen Silva
1993 Frank Lattuca

Industry Recognition Award

2012 Steve Hood, Smith Travel Research
2011 Peter Starks, REDGlobal Group
2010 Phillip Charlton, Hospitality Training Association, Inc.
2009 Philippe Rossiter
2008 Faye Gayes, The American Hotel & Lodging Educational Institute
2007 James Singerling, Club Managers' Association of America
2006 Stacey Veden, Marriott International
2005 John Lee, Sodexho USA
2004 Nina Madoo, Marriott International
2003 Stephen J. O'Connor, Marriott International
2002

Bill Cohen, Haworth Press
Mary Jo Dolasinski, White Lodging Services

2001 American Hotel & Lodging Foundation
2000 Wendy Swedlove, Canadian Tourism Human Resource Council
1999 Otmar Sorgenfrei, Nestle Pro Gastronomia Foundation
1998 John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
1997 Gilles Honegger, ACCOR
1996 Robin Baliszewski, Prentice Hall Publishers
1995 Van Nostrand Reinhold
1994 Vince Feehan, Ecolab, Inc.
1993 Phil T. Belanger, Holiday Inn Worldwide
1992 Joel S. Katz, ARA Services
1991 Duncan R. Dickson, Walt Disney World Co.
1990 Rudolph J. LaKosh, Stouffer Hotels & Resorts
1989 Karl M. Snepp, ARA Services
1988 David R. Murphy, Marriott Corp.
1987 Richard W. Brown, Banfi Vinters
1986 Joseph W. Bogart, Saga Corp

Raphael Kavanaugh Champion of Education Award

2012 William Frye
2011 Hyatt Hotels and Resorts
2006 Raphael Kavanaugh
2005 Tony Marshall
2004 Gilles Honegger
2000 J. W. Marriott, Jr.
1996 William P. Fisher
1995 E. Ray Swan
1994 Gilbert Valterio
1993 Hank Cockerill
1991 Michael E. Hurst